Privacy Policy

Introduction

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is an information also provided pursuant to art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, EU Regulation 27 April 2016 n. 2016/679 / EU to those who interact with the Sisters in Liberty web services based in Florence, Piazza Santa Croce n. 16, accessible electronically starting from the address: www.sistersinliberty.com, corresponding to the initial page of the institutional site of Sisters in Liberty.


The validity of the information contained in this page is limited to the Site only and does not extend to other websites that can be consulted through hypertext links.

 


Owner of the data processing

The data controller of the data collected is:

Opera di Santa Croce
Piazza Santa Croce n. 16,
50122, Firenze – Italia
Tel/Fax + 39 055 2466105

 


Purposes of the processing of the collected data

The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place at the Opera di Santa Croce headquarters and are only handled by the technical staff of the office in charge of processing. The data connected to the web services are also processed by the personnel of the company that holds the server on which the data are based. The construction of the site is the responsibility of the communication agency “Flod”, Via dei Banchi n. 4, 50123 Florence.

The User Data is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Contacting the User, Address management and sending email messages, Interaction with external social networks and platforms.

Like all websites, this site also uses log files in which information collected in an automated manner during user visits is stored. The information collected could be the following:

– internet protocol address (IP);
– type of browser and parameters of the device used to connect to the site;
– name of the internet service provider (ISP);
– date and time of visit;
– web page of the visitor’s origin (referral) and exit;
– possibly the number of clicks.

The aforementioned information is processed in an automated manner and collected in an exclusively aggregated form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, and for security reasons (from 25 May 2018 this information will be treated according to the legitimate interests of the owner).
For security purposes (anti-spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), automatically recorded data may also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in compliance with the laws in force on the subject, in order to block attempts to damage the site itself or to cause damage to other users, or in any case harmful activities or offenses. These data are never used for the identification or profiling of the user, but only for the purpose of protecting the site and its users (from 25 May 2018 this information will be treated according to the legitimate interests of the owner).

If the site allows the inclusion of comments, or in the case of specific services requested by the user, the site automatically detects and records some user identification data, including the email address. These data are voluntarily provided by the user when requesting the service to be provided. By entering a comment or other information the user expressly accepts the privacy policy, and in particular he agrees that the contents inserted are freely disseminated also to third parties.
The data received will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service and only for the time necessary for the provision of the service.
The information that users of the site will deem to make public through the services and tools made available to them, are provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any responsibility for any violations of the laws. It is up to the user to verify that they have the permissions to enter personal data of third parties or contents protected by national and international standards.

The data collected by the site during its operation are used exclusively for the purposes indicated above and kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the specified activities. In any case, the data collected by the site will never be provided to third parties, for any reason, unless it is a legitimate request by the judicial authority and only in the cases provided for by law.

The data is used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) for one year

 


Cookie

What are Cookies
Cookies are small text files used to improve website navigation. Thanks to cookies, browsing preferences such as spoken language, display options, etc. can be stored by the browser in use. Cookies are saved in the device used, to facilitate the use of the contents and can be read only by the site that generated them. No personal user data is acquired by the site simply by browsing the web pages. We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature.

Duration and storage of cookies
Cookies, if not explicitly deleted as described below, remain active and valid for one year from the first visit to the site.

This website uses the following cookies:

Required (2)

The necessary cookies help contribute to making a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to protected areas of the site. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

NAME SUPPLIER PURPOSE DEADLINE TYPE
ginger-cookie sistersinliberty.com It stores the consent status of the user’s cookies for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
SERVERID87217 sistersinliberty.com Temporarily saves the user’s session 1 year HTTP Cookie

Statistics (8)

Statistical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with sites by collecting and transmitting information anonymously.

NAME SUPPLIER PURPOSE DEADLINE TYPE
__utma sistersinliberty.com It collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website, as well as the data for the first visit and the most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics. 2 years HTTP Cookie
__utmb sistersinliberty.com Records a timestamp with the exact time of access to the site by the user. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a site visit. Session HTTP Cookie
__utmc sistersinliberty.com Records a timestamp with the exact time the user left the site. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a site visit. Session HTTP Cookie
__utmt sistersinliberty.com Used to limit the speed of requests to the site. Session HTTP Cookie
__utmz sistersinliberty.com It collects data on the user’s origin, the search engine used, the link clicked and the search term used.Used by Google Analytics. 6 mounths HTTP Cookie
_ga sistersinliberty.com Register a unique ID used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat sistersinliberty.com Used by Google Analytics to limit the frequency of requests. Session HTTP Cookie
_gid sistersinliberty.com Registers a unique ID used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie

Manifestation of consent

To consent to the processing of data and the use of all cookies, simply select the cookies to be activated and those to be deactivated using the banner that is presented on the lower side of the page and click OK.

Configure the management of Cookies through the site

To reset your cookie saving preferences, simply click on the “Cookie preferences” link at the bottom of the website page. The options set previously will be reset and an options window will appear where you can customize the consent to the different types of cookies.

Configure the management of Cookies in the browser

The main browsers allow you to change the settings for managing cookies. It is possible to decide to: allow the saving by websites, completely deny the saving of cookies, decide each time which cookies to accept.
These settings vary depending on the browser used to navigate, below are links to the information pages of the most popular:
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it&hlrm=en
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=it_IT&viewlocale=it_IT
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/it/cookies.html

If you decide to set your browser to refuse cookies from this site, we remind you that some features may not be available and access to some sections may be limited.

Third-party Cookies

This site also acts as an intermediary for third-party cookies, used to provide additional services and features to visitors and to improve the use of the site itself, such as buttons for social media, or videos. This site has no control over third-party cookies, entirely managed by third parties. As a result, information on the use of these cookies and on the purposes of the same, as well as on the methods for disabling them, are provided directly by the third parties on the pages indicated below.

In particular, this site uses cookies of the following third parties:

– Google Analytics: a Google analysis tool that, through the use of cookies (performance cookies), collects anonymous navigation data (IP truncated to the last octet) and exclusively aggregated for the purpose of examining the use of the site by the users, compiling reports on site activity and providing other information, including the number of visitors and pages visited. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate the IP address with any other data held by Google. The data transmitted to Google is stored on Google’s servers in the United States. On the basis of a specific agreement with Google, which is designated as the data processing manager, they undertake to process the data on the basis of the request of the Data Controller (see the bottom of the information), given through the software settings. Based on these settings, the advertising and data sharing options are disabled.

Further information on Google Analytics cookies can be found on the Google Analytics page Cookie Usage on Websites.

The user can selectively disable the collection of data by Google Analytics by installing on the browser the special component provided by Google (opt out).

– Youtube: a platform owned by Google, for sharing videos, which uses cookies to collect information from users and navigation devices. The videos on the site do not convey cookies when the page is accessed, as the “advanced privacy (no cookie)” option has been set, according to which YouTube does not store visitor information unless they

cookie: test_cookie .doubleclick.net is not a permanent cookie, but is used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.

For more information on the use of data and their treatment by Google it is recommended to view the information on the specific page prepared by Google, and on the page on how to use data by Google when using sites or apps of partners.

Plugin Social Network

This site also incorporates plugins and / or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard user privacy. Eventually cookies are set, if so provided by social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plugin. Keep in mind that if the user surfs being logged into the social network then he has already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this site at the time of registration to the social network. The collection and use of information obtained through the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of social networks, to which please refer.

– Facebook: cookie information link
– Twitter: cookie information link
– LinkedIn: cookie information link
– Google+: cookie information link

Data transfer to countries outside the EU

This site may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union area. In particular with Google, Facebook and Microsoft (LinkedIn) through social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorized based on specific decisions of the European Union and the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/provvedimenti-normativa/normativa/normativa-comunitaria-e-intenazionale/trasferimento-dei-dati-verso-paesi-terzi), in particular the decision 1250/2016 Privacy Shield (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/IT/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016D1250 ) – here the information page of the Italian Guarantor (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/5306161) , for which no further consent is required. The companies mentioned above guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield.

Security measures

This site treats users’ data in a lawful and correct manner, taking appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the data. Processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the owner, in some cases, the categories of employees involved in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies).

User rights

Pursuant to the European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and the national legislation, the User can, according to the methods and within the limits established by current legislation, exercise the following rights:

– request confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him or herself (right of access);
– know the origin;
– receive an intelligible communication;
– have information about the logic, methods and purposes of the processing;
– request the updating, rectification, integration, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected;
– in the case of consent-based processing, to receive at the sole cost of any support, its data provided to the holder, in a structured and readable form by a data processor and in a format commonly used by an electronic device;
– the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (Privacy Guarantor – link to the Guarantor’s page http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524 );
– and, more generally, to exercise all the rights that are recognized by the current legal provisions.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

In the event that the data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, the rights of the parties to the processing are guaranteed (except the right to portability that is not provided for by the rules), in particular the right to object to the processing that can be exercised by sending a request to the data controller.

Opera di Santa Croce  © 2019. All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy / Reset cookies preferences